Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on May 1997
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £550 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1997 £60,000 £550 £348,206 £3,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £343,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 69 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Severn Road.

Photos for 69 Severn Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments: