Property data
Sale history
£51,000 on Dec 1998
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £645 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Dec 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1998 £51,000 £646 £198,516 £2,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Knights Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Knights Court.

Photos for 24 Knights Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.