74, Elsdon Terrace, NE29 7AT
74 Elsdon Terrace is a 86 m² terraced home in North Shields. It sold for £28,450 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1997 £28,450 40.6% 37.7% Aug 1996 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £330 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,688 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £28,450 £331 £145,143 £1,688 Aug 1996 £18,000 £209 £94,852 £1,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.