180, Park Road, KT2 5LP
180 Park Road is a 151 m² terraced home in Kingston. It sold for £116,500 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£116,500 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £771 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £116,500 £772 £843,032 £5,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £843,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,970 and £9,220 per square metre (£647 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £1,052,000 and £1,392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/12197/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 180 Park Road Kingston Upon Thames
- Description:
- Erection of a second floor extension to create third storey to facilitate habitable rooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.