36, Howe Close, OX33 1SS
36 Howe Close is a 94 m² detached home in Wheatley. It sold for £122,750 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£122,750 on Feb 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Howe Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,297 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £122,750 £1,306 £591,906 £6,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON49618
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Howe Close, Wheatley, Oxford
- Owner
-
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3284229)
Proprietor address: Charterford House, London Road, Oxford OX3 9BB, Leys Farm, Moreton, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HY
Price paid on title: £122,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 1997
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 36 Howe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.