Property data
Sale history
£122,750 on Feb 1997
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Howe Close.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,297 per square metre (£585 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1997 £122,750 £1,306 £591,906 £6,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £591,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wheatley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,470 per square metre (£394 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ON49618
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
36 Howe Close, Wheatley, Oxford
Owner
SPECTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3284229)
Proprietor address: Charterford House, London Road, Oxford OX3 9BB, Leys Farm, Moreton, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HY
Price paid on title: £122,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Feb 1997
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 36 Howe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2022) for 36 Howe Close.

Photos for 36 Howe Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.