Property data
Sale history
£47,525 on Mar 1997
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £779 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1997 £47,525 £779 £195,426 £3,204

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prenton are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,850 per square metre (£146 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Larch Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2012) for 23 Larch Grove.

Photos for 23 Larch Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: