79, Claremont, AL2 3LU
79 Claremont is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £83,000 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1997 £83,000 61.6% 57.6% Jul 1995 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £83,000 £874 £488,692 £5,144 Jul 1995 £40,000 £421 £265,693 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Claremont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Claremont.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: