15, Main Street, CA28 8PY
15 Main Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Hensingham. It sold for £15,000 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£15,000 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £245 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £15,000 £246 £56,317 £923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £56,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hensingham are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,930 per square metre (£114 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.