Property data
Sale history
£116,500 on Nov 1997
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Boileau Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £978 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,361 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1997 £116,500 £979 £637,913 £5,361

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ravenscourt Park are now selling for between £8,820 and £12,230 per square metre (£819 and £1,136 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £1,050,000 and £1,455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Boileau Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Boileau Road.

Photos for 38 Boileau Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.