108, Gordon Road, B17 9EY
108 Gordon Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Harborne. It sold for £74,750 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£74,750 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £74,750 £934 £335,575 £4,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 108 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Gordon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 2022/02625/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 108 Gordon Road Harborne Birmingham
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear conservatory and rear (connected) outbuilding and replacement single-storey rear extension. Installation of new glazed doors to yard and 1 no. Velux style rooflight added to new roof.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E