14, Larkfield Close, BL8 4QJ
14 Larkfield Close is a 158 m² detached home in Greenmount. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 1997.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Apr 1997
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £822 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,463 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1997 £130,000 £823 £547,193 £3,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmount are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,030 per square metre (£265 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- GM287122
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Larkfield Close, Greenmount, Bury
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05476758)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Larkfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 14 Larkfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990