Letterbox Cottage, Rectory Lane, BA9 8ET
Property data
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on May 1998 (est. today's value: £829,060)
- Internal area
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £818 per sqm (£76 per sqft) in May 1998. For context, homes in Pen Selwood are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,900 per square metre (£314 and £455 per square foot) . See the analysis of Pen Selwood BA9-8 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Letterbox Cottage, Rectory Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,459 square metres (26,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 12 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 232 sqm (2,497 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.