56, Cornmill Crescent, EX2 8TW
56 Cornmill Crescent is a 45 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £34,500 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£34,500 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £766 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £34,500 £767 £195,122 £4,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.