60, Grove Road, B14 6ST
60 Grove Road is a 176 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £63,500 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£63,500 on Jan 1997
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £360 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £63,500 £361 £347,425 £1,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,650 per square metre (£244 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 2012/05920/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 Grove Road Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2009 2008/06138/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 60 Grove Road Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.