Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Feb 1997
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £408 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1997 £40,000 £408 £180,465 £1,841

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prescot are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,170 per square metre (£138 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.