38, Broom Walk, WF17 6PL
38 Broom Walk is a 69 m² terraced home in Batley. It sold for £25,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£25,000 on Feb 1997
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £362 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £25,000 £362 £116,675 £1,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,750 per square metre (£171 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.