36, Padgate Lane, WA1 3RU
36 Padgate Lane is a 162 m² terraced home in Warrington. It sold for £60,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £370 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £60,000 £370 £339,171 £2,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warrington are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,030 per square metre (£180 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Padgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Padgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 2007/11617
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36, Padgate Lane, Warrington
- Description:
- Detatched garage
- Summary:
- 12 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.