Bronnant, SY20 8UN
Bronnant is a 80 m² terraced home in Machynlleth. It sold for £39,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£39,000 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £487 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,092 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £39,000 £488 £167,379 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Machynlleth are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,600 per square metre (£183 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).