Alpha, Irfon Terrace, LD5 4RH
Alpha Irfon Terrace is a 124 m² terraced home in Llanwrtyd Wells. It sold for £30,000 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £241 per square metre (£22 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £30,000 £242 £130,875 £1,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanwrtyd Wells are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,900 per square metre (£169 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.