69b, Bargates, BH23 1QE
69b Bargates is a 45 m² flat in Christchurch. It sold for £30,000 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 1997 £30,000 -1.4% -3.7% Aug 1995 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69b, Bargates.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,530 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £30,000 £667 £113,849 £2,530 Aug 1995 £31,000 £689 £137,961 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,849. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,150 per square metre (£327 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69b Bargates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 69b Bargates.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: