77, Charles Street, CF40 2AW
77 Charles Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £20,000 in Sep 1997.
- Sale history
-
£20,000 on Sep 1997
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £206 per square metre (£19 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1997 £20,000 £206 £87,562 £903 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: