48, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NN
48 Alexandra Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Gorseinon. It sold for £39,750 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£39,750 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £401 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £39,750 £402 £184,923 £1,868 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,923. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA340038
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Alexandra Road, Gorseinon, Swansea
- Owner
-
CAREDIG LIMITED
(Company reference number: 21057R)
Proprietor address: 43 Walter Road, Swansea SA1 5PN
Price paid on title: £39,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 1997
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.