54, Parkside Road, BD5 8DN
54 Parkside Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £12,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 1997 £12,000 na na Dec 1996 £11,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £210 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £906 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £12,000 £211 £51,620 £906 Dec 1996 £11,000 £193 £47,733 £837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,180 and £1,990 per square metre (£109 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK198399
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 54 Parkside Road, Bradford
- Owner
-
BLACKSHAW (PHOENIX) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09157008)
Proprietor address: St. Bernards Mill, Gelderd Road, Gildersome, Morley, Leeds LS27 7NA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jul 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 54 Parkside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Parkside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.