465, Foxhall Road, IP3 8LW
465 Foxhall Road is a 125 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £66,500 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£66,500 on Jan 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 465, Foxhall Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £532 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £66,500 £532 £334,371 £2,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 429 square metres (4,618 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 465 Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 465 Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.