Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Dec 1997
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Pemberton Avenue.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,422 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,188 per square metre (£761 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1997 £165,000 £1,422 £949,863 £8,188

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £949,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gidea Park are now selling for between £4,590 and £5,810 per square metre (£426 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Pemberton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Pemberton Avenue.

Photos for 4 Pemberton Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 P1639.17
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
4 Pemberton Avenue ROMFORD
Description:
Proposed first floor rear extension with matching roof to the existing building.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.