84, Clive Road, CF62 5UZ
84 Clive Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £34,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £390 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,053 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £34,000 £391 £178,623 £2,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.