37, Newmans Way, SP4 9HT
37 Newmans Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Netheravon. It sold for £63,000 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
£63,000 on Dec 1997
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £768 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £63,000 £768 £266,717 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netheravon are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,650 per square metre (£263 and £339 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT124771
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Newmans Way, Bulford, Salisbury
- Owner
-
A2DOMINION SOUTH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 28641R)
Proprietor address: 113 Uxbridge Road, London W5 5TL
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Sep 2006
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as A2Dominion South Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966