5, Swarcliffe Approach, LS14 5JZ
5 Swarcliffe Approach is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £41,000 in Sep 1997.
- Sale history
-
£41,000 on Sep 1997
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £405 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,130 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1997 £41,000 £406 £215,123 £2,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,530 per square metre (£174 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.