2, Elm Close, BB18 5QZ
2 Elm Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Barnoldswick. It sold for £55,500 in Jul 1997.
- Sale history
-
£55,500 on Jul 1997
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £702 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,105 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1997 £55,500 £703 £245,290 £3,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnoldswick are now selling for between £1,440 and £2,460 per square metre (£133 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: