Property data
Sale history
£94,500 on Apr 1997
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £794 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,070 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1997 £94,500 £794 £484,312 £4,070

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
397 square metres (4,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.