2, Moss Nook, L40 0RQ
2 Moss Nook is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Burscough. It sold for £52,500 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£52,500 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £334 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,457 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £52,500 £334 £228,703 £1,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burscough are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,410 per square metre (£246 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 2022/0545/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Moss Nook Burscough Ormskirk Lancashire
- Description:
- Single storey porch and utility extension to side and front of domestic property
- Summary:
- 27 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.