Property data
Sale history
£74,950 on Mar 1997
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Green Lane.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1997 £74,950 £1,270 £288,407 £4,888

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Green Lane.

Photos for 11 Green Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2001 S/2001/0087
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
11 GREEN LANE, DOWNTON, SALISBURY,
Description:
SINGLE STOREY CONSERVATORY
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.