8, Tollgate Close, CF83 3AY
8 Tollgate Close is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £78,950 in Dec 1997.
- Sale history
-
£78,950 on Dec 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tollgate Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £711 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,323 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1997 £78,950 £711 £368,846 £3,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tollgate Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Tollgate Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.