117, Cecil Street, SA5 8QL
117 Cecil Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £31,000 in Nov 1997.
- Sale history
-
£31,000 on Nov 1997
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £442 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,846 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1997 £31,000 £443 £129,241 £1,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 117 Cecil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 117 Cecil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.