Property data
Sale history
£49,950 on Nov 1997
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £703 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1997 £49,950 £704 £235,831 £3,322

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Delabole are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,550 per square metre (£217 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
459 square metres (4,941 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.