Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on May 1997
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £617 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1997 £50,000 £617 £286,505 £3,537

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.