15, Alington Close, NN9 5DF
15 Alington Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Irthlingborough. It sold for £35,500 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£35,500 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £710 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,764 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £35,500 £710 £188,202 £3,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irthlingborough are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,260 per square metre (£216 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Alington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Alington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.