Property data
Sale history
£66,500 on Sep 1997
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,007 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,304 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1997 £66,500 £1,008 £284,056 £4,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pencoed are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,200 per square metre (£226 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.