29, Buxton Close, NP20 3BN
29 Buxton Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £38,000 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1997 £38,000 9.7% 6.8% Feb 1995 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £655 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £38,000 £655 £187,130 £3,226 Feb 1995 £31,500 £543 £165,103 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA63410
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Buxton Close, Newport
- Owner
-
TAI HEDYN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30192R)
Proprietor address: Nexus House, Mission Court, Newport NP20 2DW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2025
- Summary:
- 17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (social)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.