23, Sycamore Grove, CV47 1EY
23 Sycamore Grove is a 139 m² detached home in Southam. It sold for £128,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£128,000 on Feb 1997
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £920 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,260 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £128,000 £921 £592,179 £4,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southam are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,160 per square metre (£314 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 03 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.