22, Wellands Terrace, BD3 8AQ
22 Wellands Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £18,300 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£18,300 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £217 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £18,300 £218 £76,344 £909 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,344. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £940 and £1,380 per square metre (£87 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK183940
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 22 Wellands Terrace, Bradford
- Owner
-
MILNER PROPERTY ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02996364)
Proprietor address: The Coach House, Cliffe Drive, Rawdon, Leeds LS19 6LL
Price paid on title: £18,300
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jul 1997
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.