69, Wickham Lane, SE2 0XL
69 Wickham Lane is a 66 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £30,500 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£30,500 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £462 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,514 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £30,500 £462 £231,907 £3,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,907. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SGL345310
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 Wickham Lane, Abbey Wood, London
- Owner
-
A MARTIN LTD
(Company reference number: 05656076)
Proprietor address: 5 Whytecliffe Road South, Purley CR8 2AY, 54 Wernbrook Street, London SE18 7RX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2017
- Summary:
- 19 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.