36, Gloucester Terrace, TS23 4BD
36 Gloucester Terrace is a 95 m² terraced home in Billingham. It sold for £36,000 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £378 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,321 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £36,000 £379 £125,513 £1,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £1,480 per square metre (£116 and £137 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.