40, Frensham Drive, SW15 3EA
40 Frensham Drive is a 64 m² flat in Putney. It sold for £40,000 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on Jan 1997
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,607 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £40,000 £625 £230,834 £3,607 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,700 per square metre (£542 and £715 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Frensham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 40 Frensham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.