1a, Strode Road, E7 0DU
1a Strode Road is a 100 m² flat in Forest Gate. It sold for £28,000 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £280 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £28,000 £280 £234,028 £2,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £584,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- EGL550918
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1a Strode Road, London
- Owner
-
AL MADINA INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10722148)
Proprietor address: 39 Canterbury Avenue, Ilford IG1 3NA
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Oct 2017
- Summary:
- 17 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.