132, Glebeland Way, TQ2 7SL
132 Glebeland Way is a 44 m² terraced home in Torquay. It sold for £34,500 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,500 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £784 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,586 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £34,500 £784 £157,801 £3,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,700 per square metre (£269 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.