146, Brynfedw, CF23 9PT
146 Brynfedw is a 79 m² terraced home in Llanedeyrn. It sold for £34,950 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£34,950 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £442 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £34,950 £442 £193,609 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanedeyrn are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,690 per square metre (£204 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA432869
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 146 Brynfedw, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff
- Owner
-
LINC-CYMRU HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 25555R)
Proprietor address: 387 Newport Road, Cardiff CF24 1GG
Price paid on title: £34,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Apr 1997
- Summary:
- 14 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: