751, Chester Road, B24 0BY
751 Chester Road is a 163 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £110,000 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Feb 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 751, Chester Road.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £674 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £110,000 £675 £611,235 £3,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £611,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,410 per square metre (£232 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 751 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2022. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 751 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.