Property data
Sale history
£51,500 on Mar 1997 (est. today's value: £241,851)
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£686 per sqm (£64 per sqft) in Mar 1997. For context, homes in Hedge End are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,390 per square metre (£327 and £407 per square foot) . See the analysis of Hedge End SO30-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 3, Sherborne Way using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HP228543
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
3 Sherborne Way, Hedge End, Southampton
Owner
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED (Company reference number: 19447R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £51,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 1997
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.